Ok. @pwessel I might have identified a bug…
The problem doesn’t seem to come from the script but from the reading of NetCDF file :
ncdump -h $FILE
netcdf era5_eqband_1980-2019 {
dimensions:
longitude = 201 ;
latitude = 41 ;
time = 14610 ;
variables:
float longitude(longitude) ;
longitude:standard_name = "longitude" ;
longitude:units = "degrees east" ;
float latitude(latitude) ;
latitude:standard_name = "latitude" ;
latitude:units = "degrees north" ;
float time(time) ;
time:standard_name = "time" ;
time:units = "days since 1980-01-01 00:00:00.0 +0000" ;
[...]
float eqb_nc_sst(time, longitude) ;
[...]
float eqb_cl_sst(time, longitude) ;
[...]
ncdump -v eqb_cl_sst $FILE
[...]
-0.1943895, -0.1819219, -0.1787305, -0.173094, -0.1565612, -0.1355813,
-0.1194141, -0.110683, -0.108428, -0.1164616, -0.1349583, -0.1532463,
-0.162128, -0.1596579, -0.1486065, -0.1344378, -0.1248495, -0.1255047,
-0.1362992, -0.1448266, -0.1390951, -0.1221133, -0.1006322, -0.08042147,
-0.06641228, -0.06340005, -0.07365708, -0.08978543, -0.1017248,
[...]
ncdump -v eqb_nc_sst $FILE
[...]
301.3525, 301.3748, 301.4026, 301.4487, 301.4844, 301.503, 301.5208,
301.5542, 301.5971, 301.6189, 301.6379, 301.6664, 301.6905, 301.6994,
301.7058, 301.7216, 301.7384, 301.7455, 301.7495, 301.7679, 301.7834,
301.7922, 301.7981, 301.8046, 301.8098, 301.809, 301.8095, 301.8071,
[...]
All the nodes in eqb_cl_sst
(anomalies in Kelvin or ºC) are contained between +/- 5. However gmt reads value from 298 to 305 which correspond to eqb_nc_sst
(raw in Kelvin)
gmt grdimage \${region1} \${projection1} \${FILE_ind?eqb_cl_sst} -C'./../colr.cpt' -Bxa20f10g10 -Bpyf1Og1O -Bsya1Yf1Yg1Y -BWSen --MAP_GRID_PEN_PRIMARY=thinner,grey --MAP_GRID_PEN_SECONDARY=thin,black
plots the same thing as
gmt grdimage \${region1} \${projection1} \${FILE_ind?eqb_nc_sst} -C'./../colr.cpt' -Bxa20f10g10 -Bpyf1Og1O -Bsya1Yf1Yg1Y -BWSen --MAP_GRID_PEN_PRIMARY=thinner,grey --MAP_GRID_PEN_SECONDARY=thin,black
(I also checked on Matlab and there’s no problem)
UPDATE : no matter the variable I try to access it always plot the first one having the same dimension. eqb_nc_sst
here.